Candidate filing has ended in Kentucky for city and county offices to be decided in the Nov. 4 general election.

Municipal elections in November will include the offices of mayor and seats on city councils and commissions.

County elections in November will include the offices of county judge-executive, magistrate, clerk, attorney, coroner, sheriff, jailer, property valuation administrator and constables.

Offices for soil and water conservation supervisor are also up for election in November, and some school board seats also will be decided in this year's general election.

People may continue to file to run as write-in candidates at the county clerk's office until 4 p.m. on Oct. 24.




CARROLL COUNTY




COUNTY ELECTIONS

County judge-executive

• Bobby Lee Westrick, Democrat

Magistrate - District 1

• Floyd Bowling, Democrat

Magistrate - District 2

• Kerry Graham, Democrat

Magistrate - District 3

• Mark Bates, Democrat

• Ever D. (D.J.) Carroll Jr., Republican

County clerk

• Alice W. Marsh, Democrat

County attorney

• Nicholas A. Marsh, Democrat

County coroner

• David Wilhoite, Democrat

Sheriff

• Jamie Kinman, Democrat

Jailer

• Michael Humphrey, Democrat

Property valuation administrator

• Rob Robertson, Democrat

Constable - District 1

• Jimmy Aaron, Democrat

Constable - District 2

• David Miles, Democrat

Constable - District 3

• Chris Crase, Democrat



MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

In Carrollton, one person will be elected mayor and six people will be elected to serve on the city council. Those who filed for Carrollton seats include:

City of Carrollton mayor

• Gene McMurry

• Ann Deatherage

• Robb Adams

Carrollton City Council

• Doug Hill

• Jeff Dickow

• Dwight Louden

• Hayley Franklin

• Mike Gordon

• Kevin Craig

• Roy McAllister

• J.P. Dale

In the cities of Ghent, Prestonville, Sanders and Worthville, one person will be elected as mayor for each city and four people will be elected to serve on each of the city commissions.

Those who filed for Ghent seats include:

City of Ghent mayor

• William "Chip" Mumphrey

• Karen Browning

• Lonnie Dale Mefford

Ghent City Commission

• James Lewellyn

• Joseph Beall

• David R. Hendren

• Caroline Reisner

Those that have filed for Prestonville seats include:

City of Prestonville mayor

• Billy Walker

• Chris Moore

Prestonville City Commission

• Louie Spencer

• James Burgin

• Cathy Horner

• Linda McDole Clark

• James E. McArter

Those who filed for Sanders include:

City of Sanders mayor

• Jackie Ogden Jr.

Sanders City Commission

• Tanya Dermon

Those who filed for Worthville include:

City of Worthville mayor

• Candy Dempsey

Worthville City Commission

• Nancy Hilton



CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

One person will be elected to fill an unexpired term for the District 1 school board seat, while one person will elected to each of the other two district seats open during the November elections. Those who filed include:

District 1

• Dru S. Maiden

District 4

• Carolyn Jones

District 5

No one filed.



SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

Soil and Water Conservation supervisor

• Joe Raisor

• David W. Rowlett

• Mike Kelley




TRIMBLE COUNTY




COUNTY ELECTIONS

County judge-executive

• Jerry L. Powell, Democrat

Magistrate - District 1

• Nolan Hamilton Jr., Democrat

• William Sizemore, Republican

Magistrate - District 2

• Kenny Green, Democrat

Magistrate - District 3

• David Scott, Democrat

Magistrate - District 4

• Don McCarty, Democrat

County Clerk

• Tina Bruther Browning, Democrat

County attorney

• Crystal L. Heinz, Democrat

• Perry R. Arnold, Republican

County coroner

• Frederica R. Congleton, Democrat

Sheriff

• Tim Coons, Democrat

• Brandon Harell, Write-in

Jailer

• Bobby Temple, Democrat

Property valuation administrator

• Jill Hudson Mahoney, Democrat

Constable - District 1

• Stephan Andrew McClellan, Democrat

Constable - District 2

• Mike Wright, Democrat

Constable - District 3

• Chris Yates, Democrat

Constable - District 4

• Eric Haller, Democrat

• Bobby Law, Write-in



MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

In the cities of Bedford and Milton, one person will be elected mayor for each city and four people will be elected to serve on each of the city commissions.

Those who filed for Bedford seats include:

City of Bedford mayor

• Todd Pollock

Bedford City Commission

• Harold Greene

• Frank Floyd

• Darrell E. Harmon

• Russell Spaulding

• Jimmy Helm

Those who filed for Milton seats include:

City of Milton mayor

• Denny C. Jackson

Milton City Commission

• Seth Willis

• Lynn Comeaux

• Jerry Harmon

• Troy E. Alexander



TRIMBLE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

One person will be elected to each district seat. Those who filed include:

District 2

• Jill Simmons

• Jodi Cull Ginn

District 3

• Haley Turner

• Kerry G. Callis

• Chris Wright

• Matthew Blackaby

District 4

• Tony C. Walker



SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor

• Glenn A. Fisher

• Jerry M. Oak

• Jonathan Turner

Three seats were open for the soil and water conservation supervisor, Trimble County Clerk Tina Browning said. Because only three people applied, each candidate received the nomination, and these seats will not be included on the ballot in November.

Polls for the 2014 general elections will be open throughout Kentucky from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 4.