The filing period for Republicans and Democrats to be on the ballot for Kentucky's primary election ended Tuesday afternoon.

County offices up for election this year include: county judge-executive, county clerk, county attorney, sheriff, jailer, county coroner, property valuation administrator, surveyor, magistrates and constables.

Kentucky's primary election will be held May 20.

Here are the candidates and the offices they seek:

Carroll County

County judge-executive

• Dean Miller, Democrat

• Clay Cable, Democrat

• Kathy Goff, Democrat

• Bobby Lee Westrick, Democrat

• Jesse Saggus, Democrat

Magistrate - District 1

• Floyd Bowling, Democrat

• Clyde Rowlett, Democrat

• Richard "Zeke" Carrico, Democrat

Magistrate - District 2

• Mike Gordon, Democrat

• Kerry Graham, Democrat

• Mitchell Perkins, Democrat

• Billy Arvin, Democrat

Magistrate - District 3

• Mark Bates, Democrat

• Ever D. (D.J.) Carroll Jr., Republican

• Bobby Noble, Democrat

County clerk

• Alice Marsh, Democrat

County attorney

• Nicholas Marsh, Democrat

County coroner

• David Wilhoite, Democrat

Sheriff

• Jamie Kinman, Democrat

• Roy McAllister, Democrat

• Todd Yocum, Democrat

• Eddie Mefford, Democrat

Jailer

• Michael Humphrey, Democrat

• Scott Rose, Democrat

Property valuation administrator

• Rob Robertson, Democrat

Constable - District 1

• J.J. Ward, Democrat

• Jimmy Aaron, Democrat

• Richie L. Carter, Democrat

Constable - District 2

• David Miles, Democrat

• Glenn Chatham, Democrat

Constable - District 3

• David "Scooby" Hendren, Democrat

• Chris Crase, Democrat

Trimble County

County judge-executive

• Jerry L. Powell, Democrat

• Jason Jenkins, Democrat

Magistrate - District 1

• Nolan Hamilton Jr., Democrat

• Travis Webster, Democrat

• William Sizemore, Republican

Magistrate - District 2

• Kirby L. Melvin, Democrat

• Chris Wright, Democrat

• Kenny Green, Democrat

Magistrate - District 3

• David Scott, Democrat

• Craig Lacefield, Democrat

• Norvel C. Barnes, Democrat

• Mark Mullins, Democrat

• Deborah Crawford, Democrat

Magistrate - District 4

• Don McCarty, Democrat

• Philip A. Wright, Democrat

County Clerk

• Tina Bruther Browning, Democrat

County attorney

• Crystal L. Heinz, Democrat

• Perry R. Arnold, Republican

County coroner

• Frederica R. Congleton, Democrat

Sheriff

• Tim Coons, Democrat

Jailer

• Bobby Temple, Democrat

• Bob J. Scott, Democrat

• Douglas Wingham, Democrat

Property valuation administrator

• Jill Hudson Mahoney, Democrat

Constable - District 1

• Stephan Andrew McClellan, Democrat

Constable - District 2

• Mike Wright, Democrat

Constable - District 3

• Chris Yates, Democrat

Constable - District 4

• Eric Haller, Democrat

State

State representative - District 47

• Rick W. Rand, Democrat

State senator - District 20

• Tony McCurdy, Republican

• Paul Hornback, Republican