Madison Consolidated High School seniors were honored May 23 during the Senior Honors Day. Graduating students were recognized for honors and scholarships they have received. More than two million dollars in scholarships was awarded to MCHS seniors. Students honored included:

The Curtis Wright Memorial Scholarship: Cara Walker $1,000.

4-H Foundation Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, $300 and Makenzie Deputy, $250.

Jefferson County Extension Homemakers Scholarship: Kelsey James, $300.

National Honor Society: Character Award - Tanner Sauley, $500. Leadership Award - Sadie Stokes, $500. Scholarship Award - Alex Nunan, $500. Service Award - Michaela Hecox, $500.

Madison Teachers' Association: Sarah Smith, $500.

Indiana State Teachers' Association: Sarah Smith, $700.

Tri Kappa Beta Omega Chapter: Sarah Smith, Sam Mcllvain, Kelsi Wallace, Kaitlin Browning, Tanner Sauley, Lauren Anderson, Michaela Hecox, Meredith Owens, Luke Lipps and Brienne Copeland, various amounts.

Mountjoy Family Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Turner, Kara Bladen, Luke Lipps, Connor Olberding, Sadie Stokes, Bobbie Cruz, Alyssa Clapp, Delanie Jones, Rebecca Rook and Ryan Schafer. All awarded $3,100.

Madison Chautauqua Scholarship for the Arts: Chloe Turner, $800.

Dupont Alumni Scholarship: Brandi Buchanan, $2,400.

Carl J. & Mary M. Hoefling: Hannah Holt, $3,500.

Pilot Club of Madison: Richelle Cassell and Cara Walker. Each awarded $500.

M.W. Anderson Scholarship: Lauren Anderson, $500.

Brad O'Leary Scholarship: Tess Lemen, $500.

Broadway School Alumni Scholarship: Kyle Sauley, $600.

Chan Chilton Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Sauley, $600.

Charles H. & C. Chris Keller Scholarship: Meredith Owens, $300.

Class of '84 Scholarship: Makenzie Deputy, $200.

Dennis Holt Memorial Scholarship: Delanie Jones, $1,000.

Deputy Alumni Scholarship: Delanie Jones, Meredith Owens and Rebecca Rook. All awarded $800.

Dorothy B Lotz Scholarship: Alex Nunan and Clark Vaughn. All awarded $1,550.

Erin Turner Memorial Scholarship: Meredith Owens, $300.

Frances K. Eisan Memorial Scholarship: Kelsi Wallace, $500.

Helyn Bishop Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, $1,000.

Joseph V. Cline Scholarship: Cara Walker, $28,300 for four years.

Lynn A. Maricle Music Scholarship: Reagan Maginn, $800.

Nathan Wilson Memorial Mathematics Scholarship: Clark Vaughn, $2,600.

Norma A. Cull Memorial Scholarship: Emily Ward, $1,800.

Ralph & Robyn Jones Family Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Sauley, $1,700.

Terri Nighbert Memorial Scholarship: Morgan McKay $700.

The Wood Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Hecox, $700.

Thomas D. Craft, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sadie Stokes, $800.

Tiffany Lee Carter Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Sauley, $800

Troy Allen Pyles Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Richmond, $700

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: Kaitlin Browning, $174,584 for four years.

Lydia Middleton Mayor's Eagles: Sadie Stokes and Alex Thurnall, both awarded $600.

LWMBGC John & Sue Paul Memorial: Richard Cody Bach, $500.

LWMBGC Robert & Virginia Klopp: Trey Geer, $500.

Nick Shaddy Memorial: Jordan Partee, $500.

LWMBGC Bobby & Tammy Courtney Scholarship: Tyler Manaugh and Noah Kahn-Stookey, both awarded $1,000.

Elks Dick Craft Local 524 Scholarship: Cara Walker, $500.

Bethany Circle: Michaela Hecox and Alex Thurnall awarded $1,000 and Logan Shepherd awarded $250.

Madison Education Foundation: Emily Luhn, Clark Vaughn and Lauren Anderson, all awarded $500.

Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 128: Alyssa Clapp and Morgan McKay, both awarded $500

Charlotte Knox Canida Award: Michaela Hecox, $9,000 for four years.

Jefferson Post 9 of the American Legion: Kelsi Wallace, Tyler Manaugh, Sarah Smith, Tanner Sauley, Bobbie Cruz, Matt Podczerwinski, Macky Hecox and David Gibson, all awarded $500.

American Quarter Horse Foundation Youth Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, $8,000.

Indiana Masonic Scholarship - Grand Master Union Lodge #2: Sarah Smith, $1,300

Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp. Scholarship: Matthew Podczerwinski, Alex Nunan and Sydney Studebaker, all awarded $500.

Farmers Bank of Milton: Courtney Richmond, $1,000.

Co-Hi-Y Scholarships: Matthew Williams, $150 and Luke Lipps, $125.

Southeastern Indiana Recycling District Scholarship (SEIRD): Richelle Cassell, $1,000.

Trinity United Methodist Scholarship: Alyssa Clapp, and Alex Thurnall, both awarded $1,000.

Trinity United Methodist Scholarship: Alex Thurnall, $1,000.

Canaan Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, $100.

Alma Louise Mahoney Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Richmond, $1,500, Alyssa Clapp, $1,500.

CAM Car Club: Adrieonna Asher, $500.

AISIN USA: Rebecca Rook, $1,000.

Trimble County Farm Bureau: Richelle Cassell, $1,000.

Wes Wingham Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Skirvin, $500.

Indiana Sheriff's Association Scholarship: Luke Lipps, $500.

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship: Jamie Coppage, $100

Jefferson County Retired Teachers: Jamie Coppage, $150.

Vehicle Service Group: Brooke Taylor, $1,000.

Nancy Lee Cub Booster Club Scholarship: Michaela Hecox and Tyler Manaugh, both $1,000

Nancy Lee Cub Booster Club Scholarship: Tyler Manaugh, $1,000.

Phi Beta Psi Local Scholarship: Morgan McKay, $300.

Madison Township Volunteer Fire Department: Kelsi Wallace, Alex Thurnall, Luke Lipps, Tyler Manaugh and Courtney Weaver, all awarded $500.

United States Army ROTC Award for Purdue University: Kaitlyn Buys-McFarland, $73,234 for four years.

Madison Lions Club: Luke Lipps, $500.

John Paul Chapter DAR Good Citizen Award: Luke Lipps, $250.

AIM River Valley Financial Bank: Rebecca Rook, $500.

Andrew Thorne Memorial Award: Alex Thurnall, $1,007.

Andrew Thorne Memorial Award: Cara Walker, $1,007.

Old National Bank: Brienne Copeland, $1,000.

Madison Association of American Baptist Men: Katelyn Rowlett, $750.

Madison Baptist Churches: Matthew Williams, $500.

American Legion Auxiliary: Matt Williams, $350.

Milwaukee School of Engineering-Merit Scholarship: Sydney Studebaker, $106,000 for four years.

John & Maureen Galvin Historic Madison, Inc. Scholarship: Kyle Sauley, $1,000.

The Conner K. Salm Kiwanis Scholarship: Kara Bladen, $1,000.

The Paul Rohrig Kiwanis Scholarship: Emilee Taylor, $250.

Clarence Eckerty Memorial Scholarship: Matt Williams, $500.

Danny Shelton Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Rook, $200.

Indiana State FFA: Alyssa Clapp, $250.

Jefferson County Farm Bureau: Alyssa Clapp, $500.

John Deere and Smith Implements: Kaitlin Buys-McFarland, $2,000.

Madison FFA Scholarships: Taylor Phillips, Logann Shepherd, Brienne Copeland, Kayla Lamb, Jonathon Moore, Clayton Blaylock, Brandi Buchanan, Rebecca Rook, Seth Allen, Savannah Ward and Mitchell Taylor, all awarded $200.

Tractor Supply - Growing Scholars: Makenzie Deputy, $1,000.

Agriculture Award: Brandi Buchanan, Clayton Blaylock, Alyassa Clapp, Brienne Copeland, Makenzie Deputy, Jon Moore, Delaney Fraley, Mitchell Taylor, Savannah Ward, Mariah Read, Becky Rook, Jon Moore, Taylor Phillips and Kayla Lamb, all awarded medals.

Molly Dattilo Dream Scholarship: David Gibson, $900.

Female Athlete of the Year: Macky Hecox, awarded a medal.

Male Athlete of the Year: Jordan Partee, awarded a medal.

Female Sportsmanship Award: Sarah Smith, awarded a medal.

Male Sportsmanship Award: Tanner Sauley, awarded a medal.

George Gray Memorial Award: Carson Wattenbarger, awarded a medal.

Distinguished Male Athlete of the Year: Jordan Partee, awarded a medal.

May Louise Eisenhardt Award: Tess Lemon, awarded a medal.

Most Outstanding Artist: Ireland Falconberry, awarded a medal.

2-D Artist Award: Connor Olberding, awarded a medal.

3-D Artist Award: Collin Gordon, awarded a medal.

Thespian Awards: Dakota Phillips, Olivia Swickard, Courtney Richmond, Ryan Hammond, Kayla Cieslinski, Austin Brady, Tyler Anderson, Matthew Podczerwinski, Braden Teater, Trey Jones, Chloe Turner, Reagan Maginn, Sam Mcllvain, Luke Lipps, Matthew Williams, Gabby Nay, Tim Swigger and Lynze Smith, all awarded medals.

Art Academy Graduates: Connor Olberding, Ireland Falconberry, Bobbi Cruz, Matthew Williams, Collin Gordon, Colyn Clark, Caroline Brunner, Bri Powell, Sarah Johann, Courtney Richmond, Choloe Turner, Trey Jones and Kayla Cieslinski, all awarded a medal.

Outstanding Choir Student: Abigail Demaree, Dillien Keller, Sarah Johann, Julia Jones, Courtney Richmond and Bri Powel, all awarded a medal.

Graphics Award: Taylor Burns, Seth Hoevener, Connor Olberding, Devon Basham, Colyn Clarke and Anna Berry, all awarded a medal.

Family & Consumer Science Award: Abigail Demaree, Jennifer Huff, Lauren Quiggle, Brooklyn Smith, Jordan Partee, Mitchell Sandlin, Kelsi Wallace, Mallory Wiseman, Whitney Wynn and Sam Mcllvain, all awarded medals.

Top Cadet Teacher: David Gibson, awarded a medal.

Top Internship: Tanner Sauley, awarded a medal.

Overall Business: David Gibson, awarded a medal

Top Psychology Student: Cara Walker, awarded a medal.

Top US History Student: Emily Luhn, awarded a medal.

Top World History Student: Richelle Cassell, awarded a medal.

Top Senior Social Studies Student: Alex Thurnall, awarded a medal.

Overall Social Studies Award: Clark Vaughn, awarded a medal.

Top Science Students: Clark Vaughn and Alex Nunan, both awarded a medal.

Top Math Students: Clark Vaughn, Alex Nunan and Matthew Podczerwinski, awarded a medal.

Top Project Lead the Way Student: Evan Kelley, awarded a medal.

Best Manufacturing: Clayton Blaylock, awarded a medal.

Top German Students: Matthew Podczerwinski, Alex Nunan, Richelle Cassell and Clark Vaughn, all awarded a medal.

Top Spanish Student: Emily Luhn, awarded a medal.

Top English Students: Richelle Cassell and Clark Vaughn, both awarded a medal.

AVID Awards: Lauren Anderson, Jon Ashby, Natalie Bear, Katie Browning, Patrick Conboy, Jamie Coppage, Macky Hecox, Trey Jones, Bruce Kennedy, Emily Law, Kyla Mack, Reagan Maginn, Morgan McKay, Meredith Owens, Ashley Rowlett, Kyle Sauley, Carrie Smith, Sadie Stokes, Brooke Taylor, Yaroslava Tingle and Jennifer Vest, all awarded a medal.

Top Journalism Students: Austin Brady, Max DeVito, Tess Leman, Luke Lipps, Emily Luhn, Alex Simmons and Carson Wattenbarger, all awarded a certificate.

Work Transition Award of Excellence: Jessica Davis, Isaac Hayes, Zachary Frazier, Cory Stucker and Tasha Keller, all awarded a medal.

United States Army: Brinnt Bryant, $112,000.

SE District of the King's Daughters & Sons Scholarship: Michaela Hecox and Branden Teater, both awarded $200.

Knights of Columbus: Saddie Stokes, $300.

American Association of University Women: Brooke Taylor, $500.

American Red Cross High School Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship: Alyssa Clapp, $1,000.

Columbia College Chicago: Trey Jones, $6,500 per year.

Emerson Harrell Scholarship: Sadie Stokes, $200.

E.O. Muncie Education Scholarship: Jamie Coppage, $244.48.

FOP Auxiliary Scholarship: Brooke Taylor and Luke Lipps, $500.

Indiana Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance: Kelsi Wallace, $500.

Ivy Tech Community College Scholarship: Meredith Owens, Jeffrey Bear and Brienne Copeland, $1,000.

Kenndy Rucker Memorial Scholarship: Abby Chism and Brooke Purvis, $500.

LaVon Cartwright Gudkese & Ann Gudkese Offerman Nursing Scholarship: Braden Teater, $250.

MCHS Class of 1979 "Life is Good": Rebecca Rook, $100.

MCHS Perfect Attendance Award: Dakota Phillips, $100.

SEI Communication: Meredith Owens, $500.

Shannon Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Logann Shepherd, $300.

Shawn Barnes Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Sauley, $300.

Tri Kappa Alpha Associates Mental Attitude Award: Michaela Hecox, $100.

Riverfront Run Car Show Scholarship: Meredith Owens, $250.

Riverfront Run Car Show Scholarship: Oran Taylor Burns, $500.

Vernon W. Gudkese Memorial Engineering Scholarship: Matthew Podczerwinski, $250.

Zimmerman Tractor: Brienne Copeland, $100.

Madison Rotary Club Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, Luke Lipps and Rebecca Rook, various amounts.

Madison Rotary Club Scholarship - Al Carter Award: Alex Nunan.

Madison Rotary Club Scholarship - Charlie O'Banion Award: Michaela Hecox.

Madison Rotary Club Scholarship - Charlie O'Banion Award: Tanner Sauley.

Madison Rotary Club Scholarship - Ralph Seifert Math Award: Clark Vaughn.

Rotary Club Betty Sebree Good Citizenship Award: Makenzie Deputy.

Ball State Presidential Scholarship: Tess Lemen and Luke Lips, $18,000 for four years.

Bellarmine University Monisignor and Trustee Scholarships: Jamie Coppage, $79,600 for four years.

Bellarmine University -Tuition Exchange Scholarship: Abigail Chism, $145,160 for four years.

Centre College: Tanner Sauley, $76,000 for four years.

College of Mount St. Joseph Dean's Scholarship: Tyler Manaugh, $44,000 for four years.

Xavier University Dean's Award: Samuel McIlvain, $68,000 for four years.

DePauw University Lilly Scholar Award: Kaitlin Browning, $44,800 for four years.

Franklin College Scholarship: Sadie Stokes, $54,000 for four years.

Hanover College Scholarship: Jeannie Wilson, $68,000 for four years.

Hanover College The Dr. Albert G. & Katharine Parker for Outstanding Achievement: Trey Geer, $84,000 for four years.

Hanover College William H. Donner Scholarship: Landon Perry, $68,000 for four years.

Indiana Tech Scholarship: David Gibson, $48,000 for four years.

IUPUI-Dean of Faculties Scholarship: Rebecca Rook, $16,000 for four years.

Manchester University Founders' Scholarship: David Gee, $72,740 for four years.

Indiana University Scholarship: Emily Luhn, $28,000 for four years.

Butler University Founders Scholarship: Matthew Williams, $139,000 for four years.

Ohio Northern University Scholarship: Alexandra Thurnall, $60,000 for four years.

Princeton University Scholarship: Clark Vaugh, $145,060 for four years.

Purdue University-Harry Pearson Outstanding Leader Scholarship: Brienne Copeland, $1,000.

Rose-Hulman Merit Scholar: Matthew Podczerwinski, $60,000 for four years.

Taylor University Scholarship: Michaela Hecox, $56,000 for four years.

Transylvania University- Pioneer Scholarship: Carson Watternbarger, $60,000 for four years.

University of Evansville Tuition Exchange Scholarship: Patrick Conboy,  $127,104 for four years.

University of Evansville Presidential Scholarship and Trustee Scholarship: Lauren Anderson, $76,000 for four years.

University of Southern Indiana Scholarship: Carrie Smith, $5,380.

University of Southern Indiana Golf Scholarship: Hannah Holt, partial tuition

University of Indianapolis U.S. Senator Richard G. Lugar Academic Recognition Award: Kelsey James, $42,000 for four years.

National Merit Finalist: Clark Vaughn.

Academic Honors Diploma: Lauren Anderson, Adrieonna Asher, Richard Bach, Kara Bladen, Austin Brady, Kaitlin Browning, Caroline Brunner, Brandi Buchanan, Kaitlynn Buys-McFarland, Richelle Cassell, Abigail Chism, Kayla Cieslinski, Alyssa Clapp, Colyn Clarke, Brienne Copeland, Jamie Coppage, Abigail Demaree, Makenzie Deputy, Ireland Falconberry, Ryan Fox, Delany Fraley-Johnson, David Gee, Trey Geer, Collin Gordon, James Hammond, Ryan Hammond, Micheala Hecox, Paige Hess, Hannah Holt, Kelsey James, Delanie Jones, Noah Kahn-Stookey, Patrick King, Ryan Koontz, Emily Law, Tess Lemen, Luke Lipps, Emily Luhn, Joseph Lues, Kyla Mack, Reagan Maginn, Tyler Manaugh, Morgan McKay, Gabrielle Nay, Alex Nunan, Connor Olberding, Dakota Phillips, Taylor Phillips, Matthew Podczerwinski, Brianna Powell, Courtney Richmond, Tucker Robinson, Rebecca Rook, Kyle Sauley, Tanner Sauley, Logann Shepherd, Carrie Smith, Sarah Smith, Alexis Stokes, Sydney Studebaker, Emilee Taylor, Mitchell Taylor, Kelli Tereshko, Alexandra Thurnall, Yaroslava Tingle, Chloe Turner, Clark Vaughn, Jennifer Vest, Cara Walker, Kelsi Wallace, Emily Ward, Savannah Ward, Carson Wattenbarger, Matthew Williams, Jennie Wilson, Whitney Wynn, Samantha Zinnel.

Academic and Technical Honors Diploma: Sarah Johann, Evan Kelley, Kayla Lamb.

Total amount of scholarships: $2,346,045.48.