Southwestern High School seniors were honored Friday during the Senior Honors Day. Students were recognized for honors and scholarships they have received. Students receiving scholarships and honors included:

Sarah Anderson: Madison Rotary Club Award, Lisa Cheatham Memorial Award, Christie Crafton Memorial Award, Dale McNeely Scholarship, 4-H Foundation /Indiana State Department of Agriculture scholarship, Mu Chapter Delta Kappa Gamma Award, Jefferson Co. Retired Teachers scholarship, Professional Athlete Award, Madison Area American Baptist Award, International Southeastern District of King's Daughters & Sons Award, Indiana State University Academic Excellence Scholarship, Indiana State University Summer Honors Scholarship, Indiana State University Honors Diploma Recognition Award, Indiana State University Laptop Award, Indiana State University Harry & Grace Mason Memorial, Math Department Award, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award and Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Devin Augustin: American Legion Jefferson Post #9 scholarship, University of Evansville Certificate of Achievement, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Michael Baker-Conover: 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma.

Gianna Bennett: Marie Napier Memorial scholarship, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award and Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Camden Bentley: Core 40 Diploma.

Ashley Boldery: Cam Car Club Award, Choir Department Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Patrick Bradford: University of Evansville Faculty Scholarship, Technology Education Department Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Jennah Butters: Jefferson County Farm Bureau scholarship, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Deans. Scholarship, 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma.

Trevor Calvert: Brian W. Stites Memorial Award, American Legion Jefferson Post #9 scholarship, Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp. scholarship, University of Evansville Faculty Scholarship, University of Evansville Davidson Scholarship, UE United Methodist Scholarship, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Amanda Cassidy: Core 40 Diploma.

Chyenne Childress: Connor K. Salm Scholarship, Pilot Club of Madison scholarship, Lion's Club scholarship, Ivy Tech Community College scholarship, Tri Kappa Beta Omega Chapter scholarship, Greg Cloud Memorial Scholarship, Bethany Circle Healthcare Award, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Brynen Chitwood: American Legion Jefferson Post #9 scholarship, Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Mental Attitude Award, National Honor Society Scholarship, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Greggory Cline: Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Katelynn Conover: Sullivan University National Award of Excellence, Sullivan University Dean Scholarship, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Austin Courtney: Robert S. Wilson Educational Fund, Yearbook Department Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Ashley Desch: Earnie Brierly Memorial Award, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Tristan Embs: Keith Brooks Memorial Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Ryan Furnish: Core 40 Diploma.

Shaye Geer: Paul Roahrig Scholarship, Madison Township Fire Department scholarship, Paul Gammon/Delbert King MedicalScholarship, Greg Cloud Memorial Scholarship, Bethany Circle Healthcare Award, Phi Beta Psi Sorority Scholarship, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Brandon Gray: Army Scholarship.

Abigail Gross-Tovar: Core 40 Diploma.

Seth Hadley: Business Department Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Kelsie Harden: Core 40 Diploma.

Rachel Harden: Robert S. Wilson Educational Fund, Zimmer Tractor Scholarship, Semper Fidelis Music Award, John Philip Sousa Band Award, American Association of University of Women scholarship, Berea College Four-Year Tuition Scholarship, 21st Century Scholar, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Dakota Hardy: Core 40 Diploma.

Rebekah Harmon: Band Department Award, 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Amber Hatton: Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Matthew Hedges: Core 40 Diploma.

Michael Hedges: Farmer's Bank of Milton Scholarship, Madison Area American Baptist Award, Professional Athlete Award, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Nathan Hendricks: Core 40 Diploma.

Zakry Holder: Riverfront Run Car Scholarship.

Austin Huttsell: Core 40 Diploma.

Logan Hutsell: Project Lead the Way Department Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Samantha Ison: 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Curtis Jenkins: Agriculture Department Award, Core 40 Diploma.

LaMya Jenkins: 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma.

Tyler Johnson: Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Isaac Jones: Most Outstanding Student from Southwestern, Core 40 Diploma.

Tyler Jones: Core 40 Diploma.

Kaitlin Kilgore: River Valley Financial Bank scholarship, Hanover VFW Post 10528 Scholarship, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Bethani Kleopfer: National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Nicholas Kloss: 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma.

Cass Lawson: Robert S. Wilson Educational Fund, Vehicle Service Group Scholarship, Distinguished Athlete Award, Molly Dattilo "Follow Your Dreams" Award, Ribberfest scholarship, Student Council Department Award, National Honor Society, Bradford Burch Memorial Scholarship, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Josee Lee: Core 40 Diploma.

Joseph Long: 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma.

Karli Long: Jack Daniel Ison Jr. "Live Your Dreams" Scholarship, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Alex Marion: Core 40 Diploma.

Emily McCane: American Red Cross Scholarship, French Department Award, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

James McKain: Outstanding Auto Service Technology Student, Core 40 Diploma.

Nathan McKay: Wright Patterson Fire Co. Scholarship, Core 40 Diploma.

Austin Mikesell: PC Pro Certification, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma .

Christian Miller: Scholars of Character Award.

Brian Poer: 21st Century Scholar.

Nicholas Popp: Core 40 Diploma.

Ashley Reardon: Madison Rotary Club Citizenship Award, American Red Cross Scholarship, Art Department Award, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Kelsey Reeves: 21st Century Scholar, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Mary Reno: Riverfront Run Car Scholarship, Madison Area American Baptist Award, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Sabrina Reno: Madison Area American Baptist Award, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Breona Rueda: C.N.A. First Aid NIMS and Dementia Training, 21st Century Scholar.

Haley Schiphorst: SEI Data Rural Telephone Co-op Award, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Baylee Schmitter: American Legion "Son's of American Legion Squadron #9", Most Outstanding Student from Southwestern, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Harvey Wiley Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Matthew Schwartz: Core 40 Diploma.

Katie Shelton: C.N.A. First Aid, NIMS and Dementia Training, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Autumn Shepherd: Morehead State University Non-Resident Academic Scholarship.

Jade Shepherd: Core 40 Diploma.

Sean Simpson: Core 40 Diploma.

Joshua Smith: Spanish Department Award, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Austin Spray: Core 40 Diploma.

Elizabeth Stark: Knights of Columbus Award, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Lily Stark: English Department Award.

Alexiana Stewart: American Legion Jefferson Post #9 scholarship, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Leo Sutter: Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp. scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, Science Department Award, Indiana Academic Super Bowl 2014 State Finalist, National Honor Society, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Mitchell Swafford: Core 40 Diploma.

Olivia Towles: Core 40 Diploma.

Jeanette Tripet: Core 40 Diploma.

Jacquelyn Vest: C.N.A. First Aid and NIMS Certification, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma.

Ashley Watkins: Core 40 Diploma.

Cassidy Weaver: Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Alexandria Webster: Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Christopher Webster: Core 40 Diploma.

Evelyn Woolf: Marie Napier Memorial scholarship.

Jordan Worcester: American Legion Auxiliary Jefferson Unit #9 Award, American Red Cross Scholarship, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.

Sara Wykoff: Core 40 Diploma.

Kristal Yates: Phi Beta Kappa Book Award, Social Studies Department Award, 21st Century Scholar, National Honor Society, Scholars of Character Award, Core 40 Diploma with Academic Honors.