Madison’s swim teams won 17 of the 24 events to sweep cross-county rival Southwestern in Hanover on Tuesday.

The Cubs won the boys meet by a score of 121-28 and the girls meet 87-42 with a combined score of 208-70.

“The kids had another great night in the pool. It is beyond exciting to see the improvements each meet and so early in the season,” Madison coach Ashley Schutte said.

Four Cubs, Carter Schutte, Justin Banks, Liam Roney and Trinity Stoner, picked up four wins each on the night to lead the team.

On the boys side, Schutte won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.08 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.12, Banks won the 200 individual medley in 2:06.44 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.89, and Roney won the 200 freestyle in 1:59.87 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.58. The trio then teamed with Gavin McMahon to win the 200 medley relay in 1:49.12 and with Leighton Wielgoszinski to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:39.83.

Wielgoszinski also won the 500 freestyle in 5:37.10 and joined with Trenton Schmidt, Peyton Ford and McMahon to win the 400 freestyle relay in 4:05.56.

On the girls side, Stoner won the 50 freestyle in 29.11 and the 100 freestyle in 1:04.65 then teamed with Andie Royce-Miller, Callie Anderson and Emily Nay to win the 200 medley relay in 2:17.12 and with Nay, Anderson and Katie Royce to win the 200 freestyle relay in 2:01.86. Royce also won the 500 freestyle in 6:43.33, Nay won the 100 backstroke in 1:15.84, and Royce, Royce-Miller, Brett Cahall and Alyssa Storm teamed up to win the 400 freestyle relay in 5:02.60.

Southwestern’s Julia Worcester and Belle Crawford each won two events for the Rebels. Worcester won the 200 freestyle in 2:17.29 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.80, while Crawford won the 200 individual medley in 2:36.98 and the 100 butterfly in 1:07.65.

Southwestern’s Caleb Geary picked up a win in the boys 50 freestyle in 24.58.

Other top three finishes for Madison’s boys were: Wielgoszinski, second, 200 free, 2:04.04; Schmidt, second, 200 IM, 2:27.37 and second, 100 fly, 1:02.72; McMahon, second, 50 free, 25.57 and second, 100 breast, 1:19.33; Peyton Ford, second, 100 free, 56.46 and second, 100 back, 1:05.47; Nick Whitaker, second, 500 free, 6:49.89; Preston Kuppler, Schmidt, Luke Bryant and Whitaker, second, 200 medley relay, 2:02.67; Kuppler, Ford, Whitaker and Bryant, second, 200 free relay, 1:52.51; Bryant, third, 50 free, 26.58 and third, 100 fly, 1:05.17; and Alex Wang, third, 500 free, 7:35.63.

Other top three finishes for the Madison girls were: Royce, second, 200 free, 2:26.79; Anderson, second, 200 IM, 2:52.00 and second, 100 breast, 1:34.34; Storm, second, 50 free, 33.89 and third, 100 free, 1:15.74; Nay, second, 100 fly, 1:08.26; Royce-Miller, second, 100 back, 1:21.11 and third, 200 free, 2:39.67; Libby Bronkella, third, 50 free, 35.84; and Bronkella, Isabel Wilber, Cahall and Storm, third, 200 free relay, 2:23.45.

Other top finishes for the Southwestern girls were: Amiah Owen, second, 100 free, 1:11.56 and third, 100 back, 1:21.56; and Owen, Worcester, Crawford and Audrey Bare, second, 200 medley relay, 2:17.47 and second, 200 free relay, 2:06.67.

Other top three finishes for the Southwestern boys were: Ethan Besse, third, 200 free, 2:12.42 and third, 100 back, 1:06.58; Andrew Stoner, third, 200 IM, 2:46.71 and third, 100 breast, 1:25.39; Iago Garza Afonso, third, 100 free, 1:20.00; and Besse, Stoner, Geary and Garza Afonso, third, 200 medley relay, 2:07.19 and third, 200 free relay, 2:00.52.

Madison travels to Jennings County tonight and hosts its own invitational on Saturday. Southwestern was scheduled to compete at Lawrenceburg on Saturday but that event has been canceled. The Rebels’ next meet will be Tuesday at Jennings County.

Lady Pacers swim at New Washington

Switzerland County’s girls swim team competed in a multi-team meet at New Washington that was hosted by Charlestown on Monday.

Nine different schools sent swimmers in the meet, which was swept by North Harrison.

Top finishes for the Pacers were: Kaelin Taylor, third, 100 fly, 1:26.88 and ninth, 100 breast, 1:37.33; Alisha Detmer, third, 100 free, 1:06.59 and fourth, 200 free, 2:31.03; Brooke Johnson, Ava Cole, Taylor and Detmer, fourth, 200 medley relay, 2:28.55; Johnson, Carly Bennett, Cole and Detmer, fifth, 200 free relay, 2:09.98. Johnson, sixth, 100 back, 1:30.22 and ninth, 50 free, 32.36; Cole, ninth, 200 IM, 3:07.27 and 11th, 100 breast, 1:42.33; and Bennett, 13th, 100 back, 1:45.40 and 15th, 50 free, 37.45.

Switzerland County hosts South Dearborn and Milan today and heads to Jennings County on Tuesday.